Like us on Facebook

Menu

How to find us

Morayvia's Science and Technology Experience Project (STEP) is a project to bring together a number of disciplines from aerospace and astronomy to technology and arts-related activities into a single centre of excellence in Moray, but serving the northeast of Scotland, the Highlands and beyond.

Morayvia (Registered Charity SC042895)

Privacy and Cookies


Your privacy is important to us, and below is information about our privacy and cookies policy.

Who we are

Morayvia was formed to help preserve Moray’s Aviation history, and promote Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM).

Our supporters are important to us, and we’re committed to keeping your data safe, making it clear what information we collect from you, and how we use it.

This page, together with our terms of use and cookies policy, sets out how we use and protect your data.

Morayvia is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA349647, is a registered charity under number SC042895, and a registered company limited by guarantee under number SC404186 (Scotland).

You can change how we contact you at any time, simply by contacting Member Services by email at memberservices@morayvia.org.uk or calling us on 01309 691916.

Back to top

What data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of data we collect and use depends on why you have provided it.

We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:

  • where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

Back to top

Supporters/Members

If you support us, for example by signing up to an event, donating, signing up to Gift Aid, or signing up to a campaign, we will usually collect your name, contact details, and whether you would like to be contacted, and how we would do so. If appropriate, we may also ask to collect your date of birth, financial details, Gift Aid eligibility, reasons for support, information relating to health and disability, and responses to our campaigns.

We collect this data so we can keep you up to date with information and products you have requested, or may be interested in, and to ask for more support, in the way that you have chosen; to run our events; and to fulfil our legal responsibilities for financial and Gift Aid reporting.

We will keep your data only for as long as necessary. If you have kindly donated to us, we are required to keep this data for seven years. If you have not donated to us, we will only keep your data for three years.

Back to top

Volunteers

If you volunteer with us, or enquire about our volunteering opportunities, we will usually collect your name, contact details, emergency contact details, bank details, contact preferences, ethnicity, gender, availability to volunteer, disability (including physical and mental conditions) and criminal convictions.

We collect this data so that we can contact you about volunteering opportunities that come up; so that we ensure the safety of our volunteers, staff and customers; can pay expenses; carry out our awards programme; and to help us anonymously measure our inclusion and accessibility across our volunteering programmes.

We will keep this data for two years after you stop volunteering for us.

Back to top

Gift in Wills

Some of our supporters choose to let us know that they plan to leave a gift in their Will to Morayvia to help us carry out our important work.

We will collect contact details and contact preferences of supporters who ask us for more information about how to leave a gift to Morayvia in their Will or who tell us that they are thinking about leaving a gift to the charity. We will use this data to keep in touch and send you other information and products that you are interested in. If you change your mind then we will only keep this data for three years.

If you tell us that you do intend to leave us a gift in your Will then we will collect contact details and contact preferences. We will use this data to keep in touch and send you other information and products that you have expressed an interest in. This data will be kept on file long-term, as hopefully it will be many years before your gift is realised.

To administer bequests, solicitors, executors may be appointed by Morayvia, and will provide us with details of the deceased, the corresponding executors, solicitors and where necessary other beneficiaries. This data will be kept by us and only shared with our appointed administrators for the purposes of executing the Will. The data will be kept on file indefinitely.

Back to top

Photography

Our supporters, volunteers and customers kindly let us use photography and images of them to help our campaigns and activity come to life.

We keep these images stored in a secure location and will only use them with the subject’s permission.

We keep these images for three years after we have been given them, unless you ask otherwise.

Back to top

Complaints

Should you wish to register a complaint we will collect your name, contact details and details about the complaint to enable us to respond, monitor and improve our organisation.

This data will be shared with any parts of Morayvia or any third parties who are involved in resolving the complaint, for example, agencies that we have partnered with.

We will hold this data for six years.

Back to top

Website

When someone visits morayvia.org.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We will collect any questions, queries and feedback you leave. This will include your email address if you send us an email, your IP address, and which web browser (and version) you use. Information on how people use the site, through cookies and page tagging, helps us improve our website and our services. Find out more about our Cookie Policy.

We may also pass on your personal information to online advertising tools, including Facebook Custom audiences, Google AdWords Match and Google Analytics to carry out ‘remarketing activities’. These third-party vendors may use cookies to serve these ads based on your previous visits to our website.

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

Back to top

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Back to top

Suppression List

Should you not wish Morayvia to contact you in the future, we will hold your contact details on file. This will enable us to ensure that we comply to your wishes.

We will hold this data indefinitely. Should you wish to engage with Morayvia again then please get in touch with our Member Services team memberservices@morayvia.org.uk.

Back to top

Children’s data

Children under 16 can become a member of Morayvia via our Junior Moraviator Membership scheme, we record their contact information with parental/guardian’s consent (along with their contact preferences).

Back to top

Sharing your data

Unless we are required to share your data for legal or regulatory reasons, to help with a complaint, or to administer a Gift in Will, we will never share your data with other organisations.

We do use third-party organisations to help us collect donations such as JustGiving, and to help us fulfil our marketing. Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf, we carry out comprehensive checks on these companies, and put in place contracts to control how they manage the data they may collect or have access to.

Back to top

Keeping your data safe and up to date

At Morayvia we ensure that the most appropriate technical controls are in place to keep your data safely. Access to your data is regularly reviewed and only accessible to the relevant trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf, we carry out comprehensive checks, and put in place contracts to control how they manage the data they may collect or have access to.

Your data will be hosted on servers located in the UK, which will not be transferred out of the European Union, or in the case of Mailchimp, the data will be stored in the US.

Back to top

Third-party Data and Profiling

To help us ensure that we only hold accurate and up to date data, we regularly use third-party data sources to clean our data. These data sources include Experian and the Post Office.

We carefully manage the communications we send you to ensure that we are contacting you in the most appropriate way and that we are not sending you unwanted communications. To do this, we may combine the information that we collect about you and analyse what we know about your interests, preferences and level of potential engagement or donation. We may use data that we have not directly collected from you, such as information from Companies House, Media, and Dun and Bradstreet. We may also use statistical analysis on this data to understand the likelihood that you will be interested in or responsive to a campaign or message.

You can opt out of your data being combined and analysed for marketing purposes by contacting our Member Services Team. However, this may mean that you stop receiving marketing communications from us more generally.

Back to top

Your rights

We will only collect the data that we need to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for, or given us permission to use it for.

To enable us to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for, there will be occasions when we will make some data collection mandatory i.e. your name and address to claim gift aid, or your email address to access our services. If you don’t provide this data, we cannot carry out the purposes you have contacted us for.

We will always tell you why these fields are mandatory.

At any time that you wish you can:

  • gain access to your personal information,
  • object to the processing of your personal information,
  • object to the use of automated decision-making and profiling,
  • restrict the processing of your personal information,
  • ask for a copy of your personal data (known as data portability),
  • rectify or correct your personal information, and
  • have your personal information removed (known as Erasure or the ‘right to be forgotten’).

Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you will be entitled to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To make changes to how we contact you, please contact Member Services at memberservices@morayvia.org.uk.

Back to top

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes in the way we use your personal information we will make this clear on the Morayvia Website or by contacting you directly.

Back to top

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. Cookies are not computer programs, and can’t read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user’s email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website.
We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use and to identify which pages are being used. This helps us improve our website and allows us to analyse data about our website. We will use this information for statistical analysis purposes only.

Back to top

Cookies for analytics

We use analytics to measure how many visitors are using the website, which
pages interest them and to help improve the performance of our site. This involves storing the following cookies:

  • _utma Typical content: randomly generated number – Expires: 2 years
  • _utmb Typical content: randomly generated number – Expires: 30 minutes
  • _utmc Typical content: randomly generated number – Expires: when user exits browser
  • _utmz Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search) – Expires: 6 months

For more information please visit
Google Analytics website.

Back to top

Links to third party websites

This website may include links to other websites and social media buttons that are controlled and maintained by third parties. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. Any links to other websites are not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

Back to top